BLOG & INTERVIEWS

Congratulations to the Winners of the Alabama Writers Conclave Competitions, 2014

NEGATIVE CAPABILITY PRESS

(negativecapabilitypress.org)

 

Would like to Congratulate the Winners of the 2014 Alabama Writers Conclave Competitions. 

 

JUVENILE FICTION (Judge: Watt Key)

1st Place:  Glenda Slater (Spanish Fort, Al)  for “The Pickle Bomb Tree”

2nd Place:  Barbara Gold (Stamford, Ct) for “Weed Whackers, Open For Business”

3rd Place:  Kate Celauro (Nashville, Tn) for “Medicine Man”

Hon Mention:  Ramey Channell (Leeds, Al) for “Uncle Bede and the Biscuit Angel”

 

FIRST NOVEL – CHAPTER  (Judge: Charlotte Raines Dixon)

1st Place:  Peggy Wilkins (Daphne, Al) for “A Song for MamaLoo)

2nd Place:  Jackie Romine Walburn (Birmingham, Al) for “Trouble Blues”

3rd Place:  Frances D. Roberts (Grand Bay, AL)  for “A Place Called Grace”

4th Place:  Linda S. Stafford (Niceville, Fl) for “The Year Ava Lee’s Daddy Went           Away”

 

FLASH FICTION (Judge: Katy Yocom)

1st Place:  Linda F. Willing (Grand Lake, Colorado) for “The Memory Book”

2nd Place:  Elizabeth Bloom Albert (Highland Park, Il) for “Deluge”

3rd Place:  Jane Sasser (Oak Ridge, Tn) for “Orange Maternity Jumper”

Hon Mention:  Chervis Isom (Birmingham, Al) for “The Letter”

 

POETRY (Judge: Vivian Shipley)

1st Place:  Sylvia Williams Dodgen (Orange Beach, Al) for “My Gift”

2nd Place:  Mickey Cleverdon (Point Clear, Al) for “Eve Speaks”

3rd Place:  Susan Martinello (Gulf Shores, Al) for “Venus in the Eternal City)

4th Place:  Betty Spence (Mobile, AL) for “Egg Handler’s Daughter”

Hon  Mention:  Jane Sasser (Oak Ridge, Tn) for “Native Soil”

 

CREATIVE NONFICTION (Judge:  Kaylene Johnson)

1st Place:  Vivian W. Newkirk (Madison, Ms) for “A Secret Time”

2nd Place:  Margie Tubbs (Mobile, Al) for “Not This Time”

3rd Place:  Linda Hudson Hoagland (North Tazewell, Va) for “Pick It Up Please”

4th Place:  Ruth C. White (Mobile, Al) for Americans Oust Language”

 

SHORT STORY (Judge: Roy Burkhead)

1st Place:  Mahala Church (Mobile, Al) for “Yellowed Picture”

2nd Place:  Larry Wilson (Wetumpka, Al)  for “The Affair”

3rd Place:  Richard Perrault (Bryson City, NC) for “The Ugliest Man in Litucca             County”

4th Place:  Linda Hudson Hoagland (North Tazewell, Va) for “November 4th”

Hon Mention:  Him Heron (Grove Hill, Al) for “My Turn”